Cypriol Essential Oil (Nagarmotha Oil)

Cypriol Essential Oil (Nagarmotha Oil)

Botanical Name : Cyperus scariosus

Common Name : Nagarmotha oil, Cyperus scariosus oil, Cyperus scariosus l. root oil

CAS # : 91771-62-9

Plant Parts Used : Root

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Amber clear viscous liquid with woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Cypriol oil has various chemical compounds that include cyperone, selinene, cyperene, cyperotundone, patchoulenone, sugeonol, kobusone and isokobusone.

Product Description :

Cyperus scariosus is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. An woody, earthy, spicy essential oil is distilled from its roots.

Properties :

It is digestive, carminative anti-inflammatory,, a general and nervine tonic, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive etc.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Cypriol oil is also used in various other ailments like fever, burning maturation, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, painful menstruation, neurasthenia, general debility, kidney stones, fibromyalgia, gout and other uric acid sensitive conditions.Cypriol Essential Oil is often used in compounding perfumes, in the manufacturing of soaps, medicine and incense sticks. It is also used as an insect repellent.
  • It is used as a hair wash and treating hair and scalp disorders.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Cypriol Essential Oil (Nagarmotha Oil), for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662