CYPRESS OIL

Uses:

It is used in sitz bath for recovery from jock itch or cystitis.

 Ingestion of this oil relives cold symptoms

Countries where it’s found:

The tree is native to southern Europe and western Asia Minor. Today, cypress grows widely in North Africa, France, Italy, and some Balkan countries. Spain, Morocco, Italy, and France are leading producers of cypress oil.

Harvesting Information:

Cypress tree usually takes 75 years to mature. Today, the trees are harvested 15 to 20 years after plantation.

History of the Plant:

Cypress was valued by ancient civilizations for both religious and medicinal reasons. The Greeks dedicated the tree to underworld god Pluto and believed that the tree symbolized after life. The Greek also carved statues of their gods out of cypress. The word “cypress” is derived from French term “cipres” that is imported from Latin “cyparissus”.

Extraction Process:

The oil is extracted using steam distillation process. The oil is pale yellow in color with a fresh, evergreen aroma and balsamic undertone.

Commonly known Benefits:

Traditional Benefits:

The early twentieth- century French used the oil for cough lozenges.

The Chinese used it to benefit the respiratory and liver systems.

Many Tibetan and Nepalese cultures used the oil as cleaning incense.

Health Benefits:

It strengthens and tightens the skin, muscles, and gums.

When used on a cold press stops nose bleed.

Cypress oil stimulated circulation and detoxifies the entire body.

Inhalation of the oil relieves cold, cough, and congestion.

Its sedative properties clams and relaxes the mind and the body.

Cypress oil foot bath eases tired, swollen feet and thereby reduces foot odor.

It also controls incontinence.

The oil aids in the release of phlegm and mucus.

It ensures the proper functioning of kidney and lowers the blood pressure.

Aids in healing insect bites, swellings, and in fluid retention.

The therapeutic properties include insecticide, tonic, febrifuge, expectorant, and antibacterial.

Beauty Benefits:

Acts as body refresher and a deodorant when used in bath.

The oil is an effective cellulite by strengthening weak connective tissues.

Cypress oil acts as a styptic thereby stopping bleeding of cuts and nicks from shaving.

Other Benefits:

The oil can be used use around the instead of pine oil.

The oil uplifts and calms an impatient and irritable person

Cypress Essential Oil

Botanical Name                :  Cupressus sempervirens

Common Name                :  Cypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil

CAS #                                 :  8013-86-3

Plant Parts Used               :  Needles

Extraction Method          :  Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                    :  Pale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.

Description :

The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Constituents & Specifications :

It contains volatile oil and tannins

Specific Gravity: 0.87000 – 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index: 1.47100 – 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C

Properties:

Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses:

  • It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, hemorrhages and fluid retention.
  • It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.
  • Cypress essential oil can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa’s, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.