Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Cupressus Sempervirens

Common Name : Cypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil

CAS # : 8013-86-3

Plant Parts Used : Needles

Extraction Method :Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.



Constituents & Specifications :

It contains volatile oil and tannins.

Product Description :

The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Properties :

Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, hemorrhages and fluid retention.
  • It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.
  • Cypress essential oil can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa’s, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Cypress Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662