Custard Apple Essential Oil

Custard Apple Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Annona Squamosa

Common Name : Annona squamosa oil

CAS # : 8007-06-5

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale green to lemony thick liquid with sweet, woody aroma




Constituents & Specifications :

Custard apple oil has various chemical compounds that include a- and ß-pinene, E-ocimene, germacrene-D, methyl and ethyl butanoate and methyl hexanoate.

Product Description :

A small tropical tree, indigenous to the Amazon rainforest, growing up to 20′ tall. The leaves are thin, oblong while the flowers are greenish – yellow.

Properties :

It is anti rheumatic, purgative, astrigent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, tonic, cold remedy, digestive or to clarify the urine.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is used in flavorings the salad, dishes, ice cream or blended with milk to make a cool beverages.
  • It is used in the manufacture of soap and can be detoxified by an alkali treatment and used for edible purposes.
  • It is effective pesticides against head lice, southern army worms and pea aphids.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Custard Apple Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662