Croton Essential Oil

Croton Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Croton Tiglium Linn

Common Name : Croton tiglium oils

CAS # : 8007-06-5

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Yellow to Light Brown and has an acrid, disagreeable taste and a slight odor




Constituents & Specifications :

1,8-cineole

Product Description :

Croton essential oil, commonly known as oleum tiglii, is gelatinous and translucent liquor that is regularly yellow to light brown in color.

Properties :

It has anti-cancer properties and anti-inflammatory properties.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Croton oil is used as a liniment.
  • This essential oil also plays a major role as it works as a counter-irritant.
  • Croton oil is used to treat constipation.
  • This essential oil is a powerful purgative and irritant.
  • Useful in abdominal pain and diarrhea.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Croton Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662