COSTUS ROOT OIL

Details

Costus is an herbaceous perennial plant with yellow compound flowers. The native region of this plant is Himalayan highlands. Its botanical name is Saussurea lappa. Costus root oil is extracted from the comminuted and dried roots of Costus plants. Steam distilled extraction method is used to extract oil from this plant. This oil offers exceedingly woody, musty and tenacious aroma. Generally, the odor of this oil is similar to that of wet human hair and wet dogs. The oil is a viscous liquid with light yellow to brown color. Sesquiterpenoid lactones like dehydrocostuslactone are the chief components of this oil. Moreover, bergamotenal, costol and alpha-ionone are the components that also contribute to the distinctive aroma of this oil.

Costus root essential oil is scientifically known as saussurea costus that belongs to the asteraceae family. It is obtained from the root of costus plant through the process of steam distillation and also extracts by using vacuum distillation. It is native to India. It has a yellow to brownish yellow in color. The herb of costus oil is also known as kushta, put chock. Costus root essential oil is a perennial plant that can grow up to the 1.5-2 meters in height.

Uses & Benefits:-

– It helps to treat swelling, abdominal pain, nausea, and vomiting.

– It helps to treat skin diseases, dyspepsia, gas, rheumatism, and edema.

– Costus root oil is also used as a flavor in drinks and confectionery.

– It is also used to make perfumes and culinary spice.

– Costus root oil is also used to treat worm infection.

– It is also used as a fragrance in cosmetics.

Costus (saussurea lappa, saussurea Costus) is an herbaceous plant whose roots are used for traditional medicine. In the ancient times, the roots are valued for their use in incense making. In the modern days, the essential oil of the roots is used for enhancing the scent of certain personal care products and alcoholic drinks, as well as for treating colds, bacterial infection, and digestive problems.

The Costus plant commonly grows in various Southern Asian countries, and there are several varieties of the plant. However, the saussurea lappa species is the most commonly used for producing essential oil. The Costus Root Essential Oil has a very strong, woody scent. Among the most common essential oils, this one is not included in the pleasant smelling ones, although some still use it for inhalation and flavoring.

One of the most common uses of Costus Root Essential Oil in traditional medicine is its digestive antiseptic properties. It has been proven to kill not just bacteria, but also intestinal worms in the digestive system. It may also be used to clean wounds. The oil contains antiseptic properties that can treat infections caused by viruses and bacteria, allowing the wounds to heal faster.

Costus Root Essential Oil Benefits

Just like the roots of the plant, the essential oil has a slightly bitter taste. However, the bitter taste and scent of Costus Root Essential Oil gives it antiseptic and antiviral properties that can be used both for external application and consumption. Some of the other benefits of Costus Root Essential Oil are:

Reduces stress

Keeps your digestive system healthy

Has natural antiseptic properties

Can be used to get rid of intestinal worms

Promotes healthy blood circulation

Aids in eliminating bodily gas through the excretory system

Treats fever and colds

Maintains a healthy skin

Makes hair follicles strong

Is a natural anti-inflammatory agent

Contains natural antioxidant properties

Can cure various respiratory diseases

Can be used as a cleansing agent

Enhances appetite

Keeps immune system strong

Espresso plants are local to the tropical districts of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a little bush that commonly achieves 3-4 meters in stature. The seeds of the espresso plant are generally alluded to as beans. Cooking espresso beans changes the concoction and fragrant organization of the beans.

Cooked Coffee Oil, Coffea arabica, advances amazing dampness maintenance, brisk entrance and great adherence inside restorative applications.

Properties:

Exceptionally Moisturizing

Light to Medium Texture

Brisk Absorption

Herbaceous Aroma

Cooked Coffee Oil is a profoundly prescribed fixing in items for:

Healthy skin

Hair Care

Nail Care

Lip Care

Beauty care products

Description:

Cooked espresso scfe co2 utilized broadly for sustenance enhance, beautifying agents, fragrance based treatment and distinctive sorts of excellence items. The oil is extricated from simmered espresso beans called Coffee Arabica and broiling strategy enables release, to caramelize and mellow the starches, fats and sugar present in the espresso beans. The extraction procedure done here produces fragile simmered espresso oil. It has an exceptional taste and smell. The nature of the oil acquired relies upon the nature of the espresso beans utilized for extraction. Likewise ensure that the great quality espresso beans are simmered well. The simmered espresso oil is marginally thick and dull darker in shading and the fluid has thick to medium consistency. The oil has a rich and solid fragrance with smoky hints. The oil contains phytosterols, fundamental unsaturated fats, caffeine and cell reinforcements.

Mixes Well with numerous Essential Oils:

Broiled espresso scfe co2 mixes well with various basic oils like petit grain, ylang, rose, sandalwood, patchouli, vetiver, ambrette seed, vanilla, amyris labdanum, lavender, resin of peru, ginger, cocoa, jasmine, clove and dark pepper. It has an animating and hot scent simply like crisp espresso blended in a pot. The phytosterols present in the oil helps the skin underwrites magnificent maintenance of dampness and great faithfulness and better immersion inside the restorative applications. It is known for its home grown like smell, saturating nature, brisk assimilation, light surface and high sterol content. Sterol is a critical substance which is profoundly suggested in the make of items for treating, weak, dry, split and harmed skin. It is likewise useful for skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis, harmed and dry hair and furthermore is lip care.

Diverse Uses:

The oil is wealthy in caffeine and is utilized generally in making hostile to cellulite items for body care. The oil is non-bothering, non lethal and safe to utilize and in light of this it is prevalently utilized in the make of beauty care products. The cancer prevention agent property of the oil battles fever, discouragements, stings, respiratory issues and general sickness. It is broadly utilized as an enhancing and nourishment added substance and is joined to make numerous sorts of refreshments. The cooked espresso oil is utilized for kneading on the body, breathing in and implantation purposes. It is included restorative enhancements and added to syrups as well.

Costus Root Essential Oil 

Botanical Name              : Saussurea costus

Common Name                : Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute,

CAS #                                 : 8023-88-9, F.E.M.A. : 2336

Plant Parts Used               : Roots

Extraction Method          : Steam distillation

Color & Odor                     : Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor

Description :

Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

Specific Gravity : 0.970 – 1.035 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.
  • It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash.