Costus Root Essential Oil

Costus Root Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Saussurea Costus

Common Name : Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute

CAS # : 8023-88-9

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

Product Description :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Properties :

Antioxidant, diuretic, stimulant, deodorizer

Benefits & Uses :

  • It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.
  • It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Costus Root Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662