Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Salvia sclarea

Common Name : Clary sage essential oil, Clary oil

CAS # : 8016-63-5

Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to brown yellow clear liquid with fresh weedy, spicy like herbal tea odor

Constituents & Specifications :

Clary sage oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalol, Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene and Pinene.

Product Description :

Clary Sage is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem.

Properties :

It has antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, warming, mood uplifter and insecticide properties.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Clary sage essential oil is used widely in perfumes and as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths, wines, and liqueurs. It is also used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and fear, menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping, and helping with insomnia.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Clary Sage Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662