Citriodora Essential Oil

Citriodora Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus Citriodora

Common Name : Corymbia citriodora, Eucalyptus citriodora, Lemon eucalyptus

CAS # : 129828-24-6

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Vintage oils turn slightly yellow with Fresh, Cooling, Camphoraceous, woody undertones



Constituents & Specifications :

Citriodora oil has various chemical compounds that include eucalyptol, piene, limonene, linalool and alpha-terpenol.

Product Description :

A tall, aromatic evergreen tree of the myrtaceae family. An essential oil obtained from the leaves by steam distillation.

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, digestive, emollient, febrifuge, hepatic, insecticide, sedative, stomachic and tonic. It is a powerful natural disinfectant.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Citriodora is a lemon scented essential oil especially used in perfumery and fragrance creation, being excellent for smelly shoes, cooking smells and pets.Bath, compress, inhalation, aromatherapy diffuser, local wash, massage and as a perfume in cupboards.
  • It is used as an ingredient in some mouthwash and dental preparations.
  • The oil is found in numerous over-the-counter cough and cold lozenges as well as in inhalation vapors or topical ointments.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Citriodora Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662