Chulmoogra Essential Oil

Chulmoogra Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Hydnocarpus Wightiana

Common Name : Garudphal, Gynocardia and Hyilll carpus

CAS # : 8001-74-9

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with strong, woody aroma



Constituents & Specifications :

Fatty acids: oleic- 78.71% palmitic- 4.85% linoleic- 12.44% linolenic- 0.08% stearic- 2.40%.

Product Description :

Chaulmoogra belongs to the Hydnocarpus family, which is a common plant family in southern Asia. This plant can grow up to 15 to 20 meters high and has drooping branches with long leaves.

Properties :

Chaulmogra essential oil has a number of therapeutic properties that contain anti-disease of skin, scrofula, rheumatism, eczema and bruises as well as sprains and anti-wound and sores as well.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Chaulmoogra Essential Oil is useful in the treatment of skin diseases, scrofula, rheumatism, eczema, as a counter irritant for bruises, sprains, etc., and sometimes applied to open wounds and sores.
  • The essential oil contains chaulmoogric acid and palmitic acid, and the fatty oil has been found to yield glycerol, a very small quantity of phytosterol and a mixture of fatty acids. The ripe and fresh seeds yield essential oil reputed to be a specific remedy against leprosy when the disease has just started to develop.
  • Chaulmoogra has been used as traditional medicine in India since ancient times to treat Leprosy, chronic skin diseases, wounds and ulcers.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Chulmoogra Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662