CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL (ROMAN)

Chamomile Essential Oil

Botanical Name                : Anthemis nobilis

Common Name: Roman chamomile, Roman camomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile

CAS #: 8015-88-1, F.E.M.A.: 2272

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color & Odor: Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, spicy, fresh, herbal, green odor

Description:

Camomile is a small perennial herb with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German camomile) and grows about 25 cm high.

Constituents & Specifications:

Chamomile oil has various chemical compounds that include Angelic, Azulene, Methacrylic, Butyric and Tiglic Acids.

Specific Gravity: 0.87900 – 0.90400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index: 1.43450 – 1.13990 @ 20°C

Properties:

Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, carminative, vulnerary, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic and digestive.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Roman Chamomile oil can be used for pain reliever, muscle aches, rheumatism, headaches, migraine, neuralgia, toothache and earache, skin problems, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry itchy skin and allergic conditions in general.
  • It relaxes and soothes the nerves, digestive system and gynecological conditions.
  • For babies, diluted soothes an irritated and teething baby and helps for colic, diarrhoea and gastric spasms.