Chamomile Essential Oil (Blue)

Chamomile essential oil
chamomile with leaves on a white background

Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla

Common Name: Blue chamomile oil, Camomile oil, German Chamomile, Wild chamomile

CAS #: 8002-66-2, F.E.M.A. : 2273

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to amber liquid with herbal like chamomile odor

Description:

Camomile is a small perennial herb with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German camomile) and grows about 25 cm high.

Constituents & Specifications:

Chamomile oil has various chemical compounds that include Chamazulene, bisabolol oxide A, a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide B & bisabolone oxide A, Volatile oil, flavonoids, coumarins, plant acids, fatty acids, cyanogenic gly-cosides, salicylate derivatives, polysa

Specific Gravity: 0.91300 – 0.95300 @ 25°C

Refractive Index: 1.48000 – 1.50500 @ 20°C

Properties:

Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, carminative, vulnerary, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic and digestive.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Blue chamomile oil is used for treating any type of internal or external inflammation as well as is very effective on urinary stones (bladder gravel) as well.
  • It helps in stimulating liver & gall bladder, thereby improving digestion and in treating menstrual & menopausal problems.
  • It has miracle effect for treating red, dry & irritated skin as well as calming allergies, psoriasis, eczema and all other flaky skin problems.