Basil Essential Oil

Basil Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Ocimum Basilicum

Common Name : Common Basil, Sweet Basil

CAS # : 8015-73-4

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Watery viscosity and is pale greenish-yellow in color. The aroma is clear, light and peppery and gives a sweet, green top note to blends.



Constituents & Specifications :

Citronellol, linalool, myrcene, pinene, ocimene, terpineol, linalyl, acetate, fenchyl acetate, trans-ocimen, 1,8-cineole, camphor octanane, methyl eugenol, eugenol beta-caryophyllene.

Product Description :

Basil oil or sweet basil is a common name for the culinary herb ocimum basilicum and it is extracted by the process of steam distillation. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings in exactly the same manner as ‘busy lizzie’, with the stems of short cuttings suspended for two weeks or so in water until roots develop. Once a stem produces flowers, foliage production stops on that stem, the stem becomes woody, and essential oil production declines. To prevent this, a basil-grower may pinch off any flower stems before they are fully mature. Because only the blooming stem is so affected, some stems can be pinched for leaf production, while others are left to bloom for decoration or seeds. Basil oil is pale greenish-yellow in color and has thin consistency and strength of initial aroma is medium. It is a watery viscosity. It is sweet, herbaceous, licorice like, slightly campherous.

Properties :

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It also acts as a powerful antiseptic and mostly used for inhalation, baths, massages. Basil essential oil is used typically to massage the skin.
  • Asil is particularly favored with tomatoes, but can also be used to flavor salads, stuffings, sauces and omelette’s as well as soups (pistou) and pasta dishes
  • Ayurvedic doctors treated patients with basil oil to treat emphysema and cough. This oil reduces muscular aches, spasms and sports injuries.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Basil Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662