It is an orange-red condiment usually used to impart yellow or orange color with aroma to food industries like bakery, dairy, savory, beverages, spices, pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals and more.
The origin of annatto is in the tropical regions from Mexico to Brazil. With its culinary usage it is also used in the cosmetics to treat various skin problems. Due to its extraordinary antioxidant, anticancer, antimicrobial properties and also helps in curing eye and heart related problems.
Availably of this colour is in variety of concentrations as needed and in both liquid and powdered form both in oil and water soluble. With all its rich characteristics and properties it is considered as the liable food additive in the natural food colour segment.