Amyris Essential Oil

Uses:

Amyris Oil has many benefits which can uplift the body and mind and have many health advantages which make it effective herbal oil. The oil is widely used in meditation and therapeutic massage and also as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps. The oil is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense, and perfumes for added fragrance. Amyris oil is appropriate for use in bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room, and sauna. The oil is an effective sedative, decongestant and antiseptic and has emollient properties. Amyris oil works well in skin regeneration and slows down premature aging. The cooling property of the oil eases irritability, sexual tension and frustration. Amyris oil can be used by poets, artists and musicians because it improves imagination and creativity. The oil can be used by adding a few drops to an oil burner or diffuser and this relieves the mind from anxiety or stress. It can also be added to therapeutic massage oil to provide relaxation. It can be used topically only after diluting with any other carrier oil. The oil is considered to be non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating but people with sensitive skin should be careful while using it because it may cause irritation.

Countries where it’s found:

 The plant is cultivated in the West Indies and in South and Central America.

Harvesting Information:

Amyris is an evergreen bushy tree belonging to the citrus family of Rutaceae and this small tree can grow up to 8 meters tall.Amyris trees sprout from seeds in the wild especially in Haiti and the Dominican Republic but they are also farmed in other countries with favorable tropical climates for oil and lumber production.

History of the Plant:

Amyris plant name is derived from the Greek word ‘Amyron’ which means intensely scented. It is has many common names like balsam wood, candle wood,Buddha wood and West Indian Sandalwood and the names were given based on the quality of the wood. In the late 1800s amyris got its botanical name Amyris Balsamifera. The tree was often mistook as sandalwood in history. The plant has white flowers which grow into black-bluish edible fruits and it is widely cultivated in the West Indies and in South and Central America.

Extraction Process:  Steam Distillation

Commonly known Benefits:

Amyris has a sweet-woody and balsamic aroma with good fixative value and it relaxes and calm the mind  and helps in lessening stress and anxiety. The oil uplifts the mood and acts as an aphrodisiac when used in small amounts in a blend. It is a very effective antiseptic, sedative and helps in improving blood circulation and it calms the skin and mind.

Amyris Oil

Description:

Amyris Oil has numerous advantages which can elevate the body and mind and have numerous wellbeing points of interest which make it successful natural oil. The oil is broadly utilized in reflection and restorative back rub and furthermore as a base fixative in making scents and cleansers. The oil is likewise included creams, beautifying agents, incense, and scents for included aroma. Amyris oil is proper for use in shower, inhaler, fog splash, steam inward breath, steam room, and sauna. The oil is a successful narcotic, decongestant and sterile and has emollient properties. Amyris oil functions admirably in skin recovery and backs off untimely maturing. The cooling property of the oil facilitates crabbiness, sexual strain and dissatisfaction. Amyris oil can be utilized by artists, specialists and artists since it enhances creative ability and imagination. The oil can be utilized by adding a couple of drops to an oil burner or diffuser and this diminishes the psyche from nervousness or stress. It can likewise be added to helpful back rub oil to give unwinding. It tends to be utilized topically simply in the wake of weakening with some other bearer oil. The oil is viewed as non-dangerous, non-sharpening and non-disturbing yet individuals with touchy skin ought to be watchful while utilizing it since it might cause bothering.

Nations where it’s found:

The plant is developed in the West Indies and in South and Central America.

Collecting Information:

Amyris is an evergreen rugged tree having a place with the citrus group of Rutaceae and this little tree can grow up to 8 meters tall. Amyris trees grow from seeds in the wild particularly in Haiti and the Dominican Republic however they are likewise cultivated in different nations with good tropical atmospheres for oil and timber creation.

Amyris Essential Oil

Botanical Name  :  Amyris balsamifera

Common Name   :  Amyris Essential Oil, West Indian Sandalwood

CAS #   : 8015-65-4, F.E.M.A. : 2018

Plant Parts Used : Wood & branches

Extraction Method  : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor   : Viscous pale yellow liquid with Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of Sandalwood

Constituents & Specifications :

valerianol (22%), beta-eudesmol (17%), gamma-eudesmol (11%), and elemol (10%)

Specific Gravity : 0.940 – 0.980 @ 72°F

Refractive Index: 1.498 – 1.526 @ 72°F

Properties:

Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. It has sedative properties and helps during meditation. Muscle relaxant, emollient, soothing agent, stimulant.

Benefits & Uses:

  • It has antiseptic, balsamic, sedative & calming properties and aids in providing relief from stress. It also acts as muscle relaxant, soothing agent, emollient and stimulant. Further, it is also used as a room fragrance or mood fragrance, fixative or as component of soap fragrance. It also has limited use in flavoring work especially liqueurs.
  • Amyris essential oil has been used for wound washes, influenza, childbirth recovery, and diarrhea.
  • Amyris has a sweet-woody and balsamic smell with great fixative esteem and it unwinds and quiet the brain and aides in reducing pressure and nervousness.
  • The oil elevates the state of mind and goes about as a love potion when utilized in little sums in a mix.
  •  It is an extremely powerful clean, narcotic and aides in enhancing blood dissemination and it quiets the skin and brain.